Page 101 - California Stormwater Workshop Handouts
[…] where “[n]umeric effluent limitations are infeasible.” 40 C.F.R. 122.44(k)(3).
Since 1977, courts have recognized that there are circumstances when numeric
effluent limitations are infeasible and have held that EPA may issue permits with
conditions (e.g., BMPs) designed to reduce the level of effluent discharges to
acceptable levels. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Costle, 568 F.2d 1369
(D.C.Cir.1977).
U.S. EPA has also interpreted the CWA to allow BMPs to take the place of numeric
effluent limitations under certain circumstances. 40 C.F.R. §122.44(k), titled
“Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit conditions (applicable to State
NPDES programs ...),” provides that permits may include BMPs to control or abate
the discharge of pollutants when: (1) “[a]uthorized under section 402(p) of the CWA
for the control of stormwater discharges”; or (2) “[n]umeric effluent limitations are
infeasible.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(k).
Order 2014-0057-DWQ 17